Programme

This page shows upcoming events for the new
2017 / 2018 season.
Further information can be obtained from the club programme. You can download the full programme by clicking here

 

2017 - 18 SET SUBJECTS

PDI 1 “Abstract”

Print 1 “....?.scape"

PDI 2 “Solitude".

Print 2 “Liquid"

PDI 3 “Close, Closer and Even Closer"

Print 3 “Perspective"

 

 

 For Club Fees see "About" page for latest subscription charges.
Subscriptions are due on the first Club Meeting. However, if you wish to pay by BACS email the treasurer for details

 2017-2018


Thursday 4th January 2017
New Year Welcome Back
with Bob Webzell + Fish N’ Chip Supper

 

Thursday 11th January
Open Print Competition: Round 2
Judge: Paul Dunmall CPAGB

 

Thursday 18th January
Guest Speaker: Evening of Contrasts
By Rosemary Wilman FRPS

 

Thursday 25th January
PDI Competition Set Subject “Solitude” Round 2
Judge: Malcolm Bull

 

Thursday 1st February
An Evening with Peter Merrick

 

Thursday 8th February
Set Subject Print Competition “Liquid” Round 2
Judge: Ken Wood  LRPS

 

Tuesday 13th February
Inter-Club with Worthing hosted by Worthing

 

Thursday 15th February
What make a good photo
Members critique images then David Eastley LRPS will give his critique and score in the second half of the evening

 

Thursday 22nd February
Open PDI Competition Round 3
Judge: Robin Harmsworth

 

Thursday 1st March
All or Nothing (Minimum or Maximum post processing)
Members may send in details of post processing or perhaps give a short talk to members about the techniques they used on the night!

 

Thursday 8th March
Guest Speaker “Aerial Photography Using Drones”
By Ed Patterson

 

 

CLUB ANNUAL DINNER Fri 9th March
Old Tollgate, Bramber.

Meet 19:00 for 19:30 sitting.
For more information go to events page.
http://www.southwickcameraclub.co.uk/tutorial-page/

 

Thursday 15th March
Open Print Competition Round 3
Judge: Catherine Jolley LRPS, LBIPP

 

Thursday 22nd March
Portrait Evening
We will be inviting a model to pose for you.
Bring your cameras

 

Thursday 29th March
Photo Hunt: Pier to Pier

 

Thursday 5th April
Set Subject PDI Competition “Close, Closer or even Closer” Rnd 3
Judge: Keith Gibson

 

Thursday 12th April
He Saw, She Saw + Photos from Photo Hunt
First half hosted by Steve and Sylvia

 

Thursday 19th April
Set Subject Print Competition “Perspective” Round 3
Judge: Paul O’Toole

 

Saturday 21st April
Sussex Federation Print Championship

King Centre, Burgess Hill

 

Thursday 26th April
South Downs Trophy hosted by Southwick

Judge: Steve Lawrenson ARPS, APAGB



Thursday 3rd May
The PDI of the Year competition
Judge: Bob Webzell ARPS, EFIAP

 

Thursday 10th May
The Print of the Year Competition
Judge: David Eastley ARPS

 

Thursday 17th May
CLUB A.G.M.
A chance for the Committee to hear your views and election of new committee members

 

Thursday 24th May
End of Season Awards & Social Evening

Guest Tim Loughton M.P.