Programme

This page shows upcoming events for the new
2019 / 2020 season.
Further information can be obtained from the club programme.

MONTHLY INVITED SPEAKERS
(held on Tuesdays via Zoom)

17th November at 19:30 Sheila Haycox 
AV with a difference.
http://sheilahaycoxphotography.com/

8th December at 19:30 Glyn Edmunds
Wild Life and work of Pejeta conservancy
https://www.glynedmunds.co.uk/ 

19th January at 19:30 Tony North
Scapes (a talk on landscapes)
http://www.artofmacro.com/

28th January at 19:30 Dave Mason
  “I Shoot people” (a talk on street photography.)
davemasonimages 

23rd February  at 19:30 Erica Oram CPAGB AFIAP BPE3
“Seeing Opportunity” 
being a little creative both in camera and afterwards.
No website but link to her Flickr below.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/silverbellsandcockleshells/ 

11th March at 19:30 Julian Elliott
 “Mongolia”
From Steppe to Eagle Hunters. Journey from Mongolia's capital to the Altai in the country's far west. 
website juilianelliottphotography.com

 

2020 - 21 SET SUBJECTS

PDI  “INDUSTRIAL”
(carried over from last year)
Images of equipment, products, machinery or industrial buildings. May include workers.

PDI  “TABLE TOP and or NEGATIVE SPACE"
(carried over from last year)
Negative space: images where the space around the subject, rather than the subject itself is key to the image.
Table Top: Inanimate subject.
This a two subject set subject. Members can enter one of each subject or two of one subject.

PDI RAIN and or REFLECTIONS

PDI LEADING LINES and or LANDSCAPE

PDI PAPER  and or GLASS

PDI NIGHT and or LONG EXPOSURE

You will see there two set subjects for each competition. In the current climate hopefully this larger range of choice will allow members to select from existing images they may already have and reduce the need to go out and take new images.
Keep well and safe.

All competitions will be in PDI format until further notice.

 

Programme 2020- 2021

September 10th 
Welcome back Evening: 19:00 for 19:30 prompt start.
Awards will be presented.

September 17th 
Photo Shoot:
Meet at Carats Cafe car park at 19:00. 
Bring Cameras and tripod etc etc...

September 24th 
Presentation by Bob Webzell. ARPS, EFIAP.

October 1st
PDI open Competition 
Judge: Robin Harmsworth

October 8th
Summer project competition and results.
Judges from within the Club will be selected.

October 15th
PDI Open competition
Judge: Mike Warren ARPS

October 22nd 
Guest Speaker: Steve Boyle

Les Recontres - The largest photo festival in Europe.

October 29th 
PDI Competition Set Subject - Industrial
Judge: Malcolm Bull

November 5th 
Guest Speaker: Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB
Talking Pictures

November 12th
 PDI Competion Set Subject - Rain and/or Reflections
Judge: Lisa Beaney LRPS

November 19th 
Your images since Lockdown

November 26th 
Guest Speaker: Ken Scott ARPS, BSc (Hons) MPBsS
A New Talk.

December 3rd 
Guest speaker: Stan Farrow 
Twenty Twenty Vision.

December 10th
PDI open Competition
Judge: Faith Lee LRPS

December 17th
Guest Speaker: Eddie Lord
"On the Way to the Forum"

December  24th
ITS CHRISTMAS

December 31st 
ITS CHRISTMAS

January 7th   
PDI OPEN 4
Judge TBA

January  14th
Presentation by guest speaker Wendy Ball
An evening of Wildlife photography

January  19th Tuesday
 New Guest Speaker Tony North
'SCAPES

January  21st
PDI competition SS3 
Paper/Glass
Judge Rob de Ruiter
January  28th
Presentation by guest speaker Dave Mason
I shoot People

February  4th
Hawaii – Travel log
Presentation by club members Sylvia & Steve.

February  11th
PDI competition SS4 
Table top/Negative space
Judge - Ken Scott ARPS BSc[Hons]MBPsS.

February  18th
An Affinity software presentation
Presentation by Cliff Carter.

February 23rd  Tuesday  
New guest speaker Erica Oram
Presentation TBA

February  25th
PDI OPEN 5
Judge David Eastley.

March  4th
An Evening with ‘The Boys’.
An evening with club members James and Paul.

March  11th
Mongolia
New speaker Julian

March  18th
PDI OPEN 6
Judge Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB

March  25th
Maroondah International Competition.
Judge TBA

April  1st
Club members ‘AV night’.
A show of members AV’s

April  8th
PDI competition SS5 
Night/Long exposure.
Judge TBC

April  15th
6 of a kind [6 images any subject].
Club members work.

April   22nd
Challanges of Nature Photography.
New speaker Viv Nicholas.

April  29th
PDI competition SS6 
Leading lines/Landscapes
Judge Keith Gibson.

May 6th 
TBA

May  13th
The Best ‘OPEN’ image of the year.
Judge Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

May  20th
The Best ‘SET SUBJECT’ image of the year.
Judge Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS AFIAP ABPE

May  27th
AGM + Presentation of awards

Remember to keep watching your emails for date/time of the Zoom meetings.

DON’T FORGET THE WEBSITE https://www.southwickcameraclub.co.uk/

 

(All competitions this year will be PDI's)